National `A', Mumbai
 

For the first time four grandmasters are competing in the Indian National Championship. It is important as it selects the team for the next Chess Olympiad at Istanbul.

May 16-June 6, 2000

May 17, 2000 Round 1 Local star Rahul Shetty Drops Out With Typhoid, Field Day For GMs
May 18, 2000 Round 2 Grandmasters Continue To Excel
May 19, 2000 Round 3 Saravanan Stands Out
May 20, 2000 Round 4 Kidambi, Kunte Move To Lead; Barua, Sashikiran, Thipsay Beaten
May 21, 2000 Round 5 Kunte Beats Kidambi For Sole Lead
May 22, 2000 Round 6 T.S.Ravi, Sashikiran In Second Place
May 23, 2000 Round 7 Drawn Games Take Precedence, Barua beats Thipsay
May 24, 2000 Free day Kunte, Sashikiran Superior In Phase One opinion by IM P.Konguvel
May 25, 2000 Round 8 Lucky Ride For Kunte, Barua, First Victory For Chanda, Harikrishna
May 26, 2000 Round 9 Decisive Friday, Third Victory For Ganguly
May 27, 2000 Round 10 Barua Closes Gap On Kunte
May 28, 2000 Round 11 Kunte Stretches Lead With Victory
May 29, 2000 Round 12 Neelotpal Das Beats Harikrishna
May 30, 2000 Round 13 Sashikiran Inches Closer
May 31, 2000 Round 14 Harikrishna Recovers
June 01, 2000 Free day  Abhijit Sets The Pace opinion by IM P.Konguvel
June 02, 2000 Round 15 Saravanan beats Thipsay; Short Victory For Ganguly
June 03, 2000 Round 16 Abhijit In Sight Of Title
June 04, 2000 Round 17 Abhijit Needs Only A Draw For The Title
June 05, 2000 Round 18 Abhijit Regains Title
June 06, 2000 Round 19 Two New Faces In The Indian Team
 

         NATIONAL `A', MUMBAI May 15-Jun 06, 2000
                                       Andheri Sports Complex

  Ranking list: state after round 19  (In Draw Order)

  No.   Contestant     Rank.  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20    Sco.
  1. Ravi Hegde     BSB(13)   *  =  =  0  =  =  =  =  0  =  1  =  1  0  =  0  =  0  =  -    7.5
  2. Lanka Ravi    PSCB(14)   =  *  =  0  0  =  1  =  0  0  0  0  0  =  =  =  0  =  1  -    6.0
  3. K.Murugan      NLC(16)   =  =  *  0  1  =  1  =  =  0  =  =  0  =  0  =  =  0  =  -    7.5
  4. T.S.Ravi      PSCB( 2)   1  1  1  *  =  0  =  =  =  =  =  0  =  =  0  =  1  0  =  -    9.0
  5. Vishal Sareen  LIC( 5)   =  1  0  =  *  =  =  0  =  0  =  =  =  0  0  =  =  =  =  -    7.0
  6. G.B.Prakash    BSB(15)   =  =  =  1  =  *  0  0  =  0  =  0  =  =  =  0  0  1  =  -    7.0
  7. Atanu Lahiri   LIC(19)   =  0  0  =  =  1  *  =  =  =  0  =  0  0  0  =  0  0  1  -    6.0
  8. D.V.Prasad    PSCB( 8)   =  =  =  =  1  1  =  *  =  =  =  =  =  0  =  =  1  =  =  -   10.0
  9. D.Barua      TISCO( 6)   1  1  =  =  =  =  =  =  *  =  1  1  1  =  0  =  =  1  =  -   11.5
 10. Abhijit Kunte PSCB( 1)   =  1  1  =  1  1  =  =  =  *  =  1  =  1  1  1  =  =  1  -   13.5
 11. S. Chanda     GNCA(11)   0  1  =  =  =  =  1  =  0  =  *  =  =  0  =  =  1  =  =  -    9.0
 12. S.S.Ganguly   GNCA(18)   =  1  =  1  =  1  =  =  0  0  =  *  =  0  1  1  1  1  =  -   11.0
 13. P.Harikrishna   AP(12)   0  1  1  =  =  =  1  =  0  =  =  =  *  =  1  1  =  =  0  -   10.0
 14. K.Sashikiran  PSCB( 3)   1  =  =  =  1  =  1  1  =  0  1  1  =  *  1  =  =  =  =  -   12.5
 15. S.R.Kidambi     TN( 7)   =  =  1  1  1  =  1  =  1  0  =  0  0  0  *  1  0  0  0  -    8.5
 16. Sriram Jha     LIC( 9)   1  =  =  =  =  1  =  =  =  0  =  0  0  =  0  *  0  =  1  -    8.0
 17. V.Saravanan   PSCB(10)   =  1  =  0  =  1  1  0  =  =  0  0  =  =  1  1  *  1  =  -   10.0
 18. P.M.Thipsay    BSB( 4)   1     1  1  =  0  1  =  0  =  =  0  =  =  1  =  0  *  1  -   10.0
 19. Neelotpal Das GNCA(17)   =  0  =  =  =  =  0  =  =  0  =  =  1  0  1  0  =  0  *  -    7.0
 20. Rahul Shetty    IA(20)   -  -  -  -  -  -  -  -  -  -  -  -  -  -  -  -  -  -  -  *    0.0
 

Back To News Page